Skilled Visas

Free Assessment
Fixed Rates
Qualified Multilingual Lawyers
High Success Rates

Do you have a skill in demand?

If you have an occupation that appears on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) you may be eligible to apply under one of the Points Based Skilled Migration categories.

More details about the SOL, including the list of nominated occupations, are available from the department’s website www.immi.gov.au/skilled/sol

There are a range of Points Based Skilled Migration visas available, but they all share the same process.

Stage 1: Expression of Interest (EOI) and Ranking

Your details of qualifications, experience, English language ability and other information is submitted in an EOI on SkillSelect.

What is an EOI?

  • An online form whose purpose is for an intending migrant to express interest in applying for a skilled visa.
  • An intending migrant can only lodge a points tested skilled or business innovation and investment visa application once they have submitted a complete EOI and have subsequently received an invitation from the Minister to apply for a visa.
  • Intending migrants can also express interest in the employer sponsored visa programs and be found and contacted by an employer to discuss employment and sponsorship opportunities.
  • It is not a visa application.
  • Sirus Migration Consultants can provide assistance and advice regarding the lodgment of an EOI to the Department.

    Stage 2: Invitation

    If you possess the skills and qualifications needed in the Australian labour market and are sufficiently highly ranked you will be invited by the Minister to make a visa application or may be nominated or sponsored by an Australian employer.

    Stage 3: Visa application

    Application is assessed against visa criteria.

    Sirus Migration Consultants can provide assistance and advice on the visa criteria applicable to your circumstances and that will need to be satisfied in order for a visa to be granted.

    189 Visa

    This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. This is a permanent visa category assessed against the applicant’s skills. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

    190 Visa

    This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. This is a permanent visa category assessed against the applicant’s skills. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

    489 Visa

    The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

    485 Visa

    If you are an international student who has recently graduated from an Australian educational institution, you may be eligible to apply for a subclass 485 visa which permits you to travel, work and study in Australia temporarily upon the completion of your studies.


    Quick Enquiry

    Fields marked with an * are required