Partner

Free Assessment
Fixed Rates
Qualified Multilingual Lawyers
High Success Rates

Who this visa is for

If you have a spouse or de facto who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be eligible for one of these visas.

The relationship must be genuine and ongoing, and both parties must freely consent to the relationship. In instances where you do not live with your partner, you will need to demonstrate to the Department that this separation is only temporary. There are further requirements specific to married and de facto applicants, e.g. legal requirements under Australian law and time specifications, which can vary in relevance from applicant to applicant. Sirus Migration can advise you on these requirements and any waivers applicable to your circumstances.

If your relationship has broken down and the following scenarios apply to your situation, Sirus Migration can also advise you on your prospects for a visa grant despite those circumstances:

  • there is a child of the relationship;
  • your partner died and you can prove that your relationship would have continued if your partner had lived and you have close business, cultural or personal ties in Australia; or
  • you or members of your family unit have suffered family violence.

The Process

Your application is processed in two stages, usually two years apart. However, applicants are only required to lodge one application for both the temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge.

Stage 1:

The Department of Home Affairs assesses your application and makes a decision to grant a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820/309) initially.

Stage 2:

Approximately two years after the date you applied for the visa, if you are still eligible for the visa you will be required to submit further evidence showing that the relationship still exists and is genuine and continuing. If the Department is satisfied, you will be granted a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801/100).

Average visa processing time

Onshore: 12 – 15 months

Offshore: 5 - 12 months

Visa application fees

Onshore: There is a base Departmental fee of $6,865 for applicants wishing to apply for a subclass 820/801 visa. If you are a holder of a Prospective Marriage (Subclass 300) visa and wish to apply for a subclass 820/801 visa, the relevant base application charge is $1,145.

Offshore: There is a base Departmental fee of $6,865 for applicants wishing to apply for a subclass 309/100 visa. There are further fees involved where eligible dependents are a part of the application.

There are further fees involved where eligible dependents are a part of the application.

You may also be required to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests.

Our consultants can provide further information applicable to your circumstances.


Quick Enquiry